Centre for Learning

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy statement has been made in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment Privacy Sector Act 2000), the associated 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and the Spam Act 2003 which took effect from 10 April 2004.

Centre for Learning recognises the importance of client privacy and support best practice procedures in the way your personal information is handled by us. By providing your personal information you agree and consent to the collection, use, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

At Centre for Learning we are committed to our clients privacy and security and will never pass on your personal details to a third party, without your prior consent.

Updated 10th May 2005.

1. Centre for Learning Updates

Centre for Learning sends updates to subscribers of our Updates approximately every three months. The updates may contain the following information:

  • CFL’s public training program
  • new training courses available
  • new publications

Subscribers have requested this information by completing the ‘Join Our Mailing List’ form on the Centre for Learning website. This form requests personal information from the subscriber limited to name organisation and company details. This is stored in the Centre for Learning database and is only accessible by Centre for Learning employees.

In accordance with the Spam Act 2003, No. 129, 2003 An Act about spam, and for related purposes:

  • Centre for Learning does not send unsolicited email messages;
  • Centre for Learning does not purchase, sell or use third party distribution lists acquired through address-harvesting software;
  • Subscribers can unsubscribe from the Centre For Learning Updates at any time, by requesting by return email that their personal information is removed.

2. Information Collected on the Site

Information is collected on the Centre for Learning Website in two ways.

  • Visiting our Website
  • Subscribing to the Centre for learning Updates

Visiting our Website

When you look at our website, our Internet Service Provider (Telstra) makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and the documents downloaded
  • The previous site you have visited
  • The type of browser you are using

This information is collected to help us understand what parts of our Website our users refer to the most and to help us ensure that we are providing relevant information. This information remains anonymous.

Subscribing to Centre for Learning Updates

When users would like to subscribe to Centre for Learning Updates, they can do so by completing the ‘Join Our Mailing List’ form on the Centre for Learning website.

This form requests personal information from the subscriber which is stored in the Centre for Learning database and is only accessible by Centre for Learning employees.

3. Links

The Centre for Learning website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Centre for Learning is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our site, to read the privacy statements of each and every Web Site that collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Centre for Learning Website.

© Copyright Centre for Learning 2018